Baylor Bears

Ollie Gordon, T’Vondre Sweat Highlight 2023 AP All-Big 12 Team

The Associated Press released their rendition of the 2023 All-Big 12 Football Team on Friday, and some very familiar names topped the list.

Oklahoma State running back Ollie Gordon was selected as the AP Offensive Player of the Year, while Texas DL T’Vondre Sweat was named the AP Defensive Player of the Year, mirroring their selections from the all-conference teams released ahead of the Big 12 Championship.

Additionally, Texas WR Adonai Mitchell was selected as the AP Newcomer of the Year, which also reflects the Big 12 individual awards.

 

Steve Sarkisian was voted as the AP Big 12 Coach of the Year after leading Texas to a 12-1 record, along with a Big 12 Championship and a spot in the College Football Playoff. This differed from the league selection of Mike Gundy, who led the Cowboys to a 9-4 record and a Big 12 Championship appearance after a 2-2 start.

Here’s a look at the remainder of the selections, courtesy of the Associated Press.

First Team

Offense

WR — Drake Stoops, Oklahoma, Sr., 5-10, 189, Norman, Oklahoma.

WR — Xavier Worthy, Texas, Jr., 6-1, 172, Fresno, California.

OT — Dominick Puni, Kansas, Sr., 6-5, 320, St. Charles, Missouri.

OT — Patrick Paul, Houston, Jr., 6-7, 315, Houston, Texas.

OG — Cooper Beebe, Kansas State, Sr., 6-4, 335, Kansas City, Missouri.

OG — Luke Kandra, Cincinnati, Jr., 6-4, 320, Cincinnati, Ohio.

Center — Zach Frazier, West Virginia, Jr., 6-3, 310, Fairmont, West Virginia.

TE — Ben Sinnott, Kansas State, Jr., 6-4, 245, Waterloo, Iowa.

QB — Dillon Gabriel, Oklahoma, Sr., 5-11, 204, Mililana, Hawaii.

RB — Ollie Gordon II, Oklahoma State, So., 6-1, 211, Fort Worth, Texas. (unanimous selection)

RB — Tahj Brooks, Texas Tech, Sr., 5-10, 230, Manor, Texas.

PK — Bert Auburn, Texas, Jr., 6-0, 183, Flower Mound, Texas.

All-purpose — Xavier Worthy, Texas, Jr., 6-1, 172, Fresno, California.

 

Defense

DE — Austin Booker, Kansas, So., 6-6, 245, Greenwood, Indiana.

DE — Tre’Mon Morris-Brash, UCF, Sr., 6-2, 245, Richmond, Virginia.

DT — T’Vondre Sweat, Texas, Sr., 6-4, 362, Huntsville, Texas. (unanimous selection)

DT — Byron Murphy, Texas., Jr., 6-1, 308, Desoto, Texas.

LB — Danny Stutsman, Oklahoma, Jr., 6-4, 236, Windermere, Florida. (unanimous selection)

LB — Nickolas Martin, Oklahoma State, So., 6-0, 215, Texarkana, Texas

LB — Jaylan Ford, Texas, Sr., 6-3, 242, Frisco, Texas.

CB — Beanie Bishop Jr., West Virginia, Sr., 5-10, 184, Louisville, Kentucky.

CB — T.J. Tampa, Iowa State, Sr., 6-2, 200, St. Petersburg, Florida.

S — Billy Bowman, Oklahoma, Jr., 5-10, 192, Denton, Texas.

S — Jeremiah Cooper, Iowa State, So., 6-0, 185, El Paso, Texas.

Punter — Ryan Rehkow, BYU, Jr., 6-5, 235, Veradale, Washington.

 

Second Team

Offense

WR — Javon Baker, UCF, Sr., 5-11, 170, Atlanta, Georgia.

WR — Adonai Mitchell, Texas, Jr., 6-4, 196, Missouri City, Texas.

OT —Kelvin Banks Jr., Texas, So., 6-4, 324, Humble, Texas.

OT — Kingsley Suamataia, BYU, So., 6-6, 325, Orem, Utah.

OG — Michael Ford, Kansas, Jr., 6-3, 305, Homewood, Illinois.

OG — Willis Patrick, TCU, Jr., 6-4, 338, Grand Prairie, Texas.

Center — Andrew Raym, Oklahoma, Sr., 6-4, 305, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma.

TE — Jared Wiley, TCU, Sr., 6-7, 260, Temple, Texas.

QB — Quinn Ewers, Texas, So., 6-2, 195, Southlake, Texas.

RB — Devin Neal, Kansas, Jr., 5-11, 215, Lawrence, Kansas.

RB —Jonathon Brooks, Texas, So., 6-0, 207, Hallettsville, Texas.

PK — Alex Hale, Oklahoma State, Sr., 6-0, 205, Point Frederick, NSW, Australia

All-purpose — Brennan Presley, Oklahoma State, Sr., 5-8, 175, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Defense

DE — Nelson Ceaser, Houston, Jr., 6-3, 250, Missouri City, Texas.

DE — Tyler Batty, BYU, Jr., 6-5, 273, Payson, Utah.

DT — Dontay Corleone, Cincinnati, So., 6-2, 318, Cincinnati, Ohio.

DT —Jamaree Caldwell, Houston, Jr., 6-1, 325, Newberry, South Carolina.

LB — Jason Johnson, UCF, Sr., 6-2, 235, Chicago, Illinois.

LB —Collin Oliver, Oklahoma State, Jr., 6-2, 235, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

LB — Ben Roberts, Texas Tech, Fr., 6-3, 230, Haslet, Texas.

CB — Cobee Bryant, Kansas, Jr., 6-0, 170, Evergreen, Alabama.

CB — Josh Newton, TCU, Sr., 6-0, 190, Monroe, Louisiana.

S —Dadrion Taylor-Demerson, Texas Tech, Sr., 5-11, 195, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

S —Beau Freyler, Iowa State, Jr., 6-2, 220, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Punter — Austin McNamara, Texas Tech, 6-4, 210, Gilbert, Arizona.

To Top